Privacy Policy

 

Privacy

The Competitive Metering Industry Group is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality and security of personal information we may gain about you online. This privacy policy explains how we treat personal information collected from you. Personal information includes information which may identify you as an individual.

The Competitive Metering Industry Group, its members, contractors and agents is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and to the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (Cth) contained in the Privacy Act.

Personal information

We generally collect personal information provided by you in order to provide services. For example we may request personal information when you register, complete a transaction on our website, or when you email us or volunteer survey information. User information such as your internet address, internet service provider and preferences is also recorded when you access or download information.

If you provide us with personal information, you warrant that the information is your own personal information.

Uses

We use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us, for related internal management purposes and for any other uses required by law. Your personal information may also be provided to related entities which assist us in providing services.

We may also use your personal information to invite you to the Competitive Metering Industry Group related events or to join a related distribution list. We may also use personal information to notify you about updates to our website and services.

The Competitive Metering Industry Group does not partner with or have special relationships with ad server companies.

From time to time we may use personal information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy policy where it is related to the purpose for which it is collected, or the information can lawfully be used for the purpose of direct marketing. If information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes to our website to notify you of these changes.